FANDOM


300px
CB-130, UNSC Helios
Production information
Manufacturer

Reyes-Mclees Shipyards

Model

Large Cruiser

Class

Marathon

Technical specifications
Length

1192 meters

Width

389 meters

Height/depth

457 meters

Engine unit(s)
  • Main drives (2)
  • Auxiliary drives (4)
Slipspace Drive

Yes

Slipspace velocity

2.1L/y day

Power plant

Deuterium fusion cores (4)

Hull

10 Meters Titanium A Battleplate

Armament
  • Magnetic Accelerator Cannons (2)
  • Shiva-class nuclear warheads (4)
  • 'Archer' Missile Pods (70)
Ammunition: 30 missiles per pod
  • MLA 50mm autocannons (20)
Complement
  • Albatross dropships (2+)
  • Pelican dropships (16+)
  • Scorpion tanks (16+)
  • Warthogs (16+)
  • Marines and/or Orbital Drop Shock Troopers (400+)
  • Clarion spy drones (10)
  • Longswords(8+)
Crew

300 Naval Crew, 1 Smart AI, 400 Hangar Crew, 500 Marines

Minimum crew

50 Naval Crew, 1 Smart AI

Passengers

400 humans

Consumables

3 Years worth (Standard crew)

Usage
Year introduced

2521

Role(s)

Secondary Command Cruiser

Era(s)

Human-Covenant War

Affiliation

UNSC

  [Source]

The UNSC Helios was a UNSC Marathon cruiser. It was one of the few left in the fleet by 2552 after the UNSCs war with the xenocidal Covenant.

History Edit

The 130th CB to be introduced to the United Nations Space Command Force, Helios was launched at Reyes-Mclees shipyards in late 2520 for the finishing touches to its construction. It was commissioned in early 2521 and was moved into the 202nd Defence Squadron for a distinguished service.

Crew Edit

Helios Command Crew Edit

  • Captain Johnson Sycamore -- Ship Captain
  • MIL AI 4598 'Irene' -- Military AI
  • Lieutenant Commander Joe Mawlor -- Second-in-Command
  • Lieutenant Natalie Ends -- Communications Officer
  • Lieutenant Gemma Remas -- Weapons Officer
  • Lieutenant Rick Vimes -- Operations Officer
  • Lieutenant Veronica Winters -- Navigation Officer
  • Lieutenant Commander William Hegs -- Chief Engineer

Individual Naval Personnel Edit

  • Tech Chief Adrian Perd -- Cryogenics Technician
  • Tech Officer First Class Michael Lemmol -- Air Traffic Technician
  • Tech Officer Samuel Hasgens -- Cryogenics Technician
  • Petty Officer Third Class Tom Yamechs -- Radio Technician
  • Petty Officer Third Class Daniel Eddington -- Radio Technician
  • Flight Officer Captain Diana Niyaub -- Pelican Pilot
  • Lieutenant Jack Tramin -- Pelican Co-Pilot
  • Crew Chief Ensei Akagi -- Pelican Communications Officer
  • Lieutenant Ivan Brackel -- Pelican Pilot
  • Lieutenant Rick Hale -- Pelican Pilot
  • Lieutenant Rachel Grammings -- Pelican Co-Pilot
  • Crew Chief Callum Thensk -- Pelican Communications Officer
  • Flight Officer Paul Davidson -- Pelican Pilot
  • Warrant Officer Marian Speirs -- Pelican Pilot
  • Lieutenant Randy Techinard -- Pelican Co-Pilot


Individual Marines and ODSTs Edit

Units Edit

Ground ForcesEdit
  • 371st ODST Regiment
    • Zulu Company
  • 474th Infantry Regiment
    • Foxtrot Company
    • Echo Company
      • Combat Teams Alpha through Papa
Aerial ForcesEdit
  • 13th Naval Air Group
    • 27th Naval Air Squadron
      • Albatross Flight
        • Albatross 01
        • Albatross 02
        • Albatross 03
        • Albatross 04
      • Gull Flight
        • Gull 01
        • Gull 02
        • Gull 03
        • Gull 04
      • Heron Flight
        • Heron 01
        • Heron 02
        • Heron 03
        • Heron 04
      • Pelican Flight
        • Pelican 01
        • Pelican 02
        • Pelican 03
        • Pelican 04
      • Kingfisher Flight
        • Kingfisher 01
        • Kingfisher 02
        • Kingfisher 03
        • Kingfisher 04
    • 25th Naval Air Squadron
      • Dagger Flight
        • Dagger 01
        • Dagger 02
      • Sabre Flight
        • Sabre 01
        • Sabre 02
        • Sabre 03
      • Katana Flight
        • Katana 01
        • Katana 02
        • Katana 03


Others Edit